The Villages Genealogical Society
Filter by Category:  
Timeframe:

Search:   For:    Search  Clear Search
Listings Per Page: 

Records: 1 to 24 of 24


Monday, May 22
Technology SIG Meeting  (Technology SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Destin Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Gene Clark, coordinator
Topic: The subjects will be "Protecting your Computer" followed by a discussion on where is your "Gold Standard genealogy file."


VGS General Monthly Meeting
Wednesday, May 24
VGS General Monthly Meeting  (Monthly Meeting)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Presentation: Our guest speaker is Donna Bachowski "Forget Me Not: Preserving Legacies with EPOCH"
Description: Created by the Orange County Library System with a grant from the Institute of Museum and Library Services, EPOCH (Electronically Preserving Obituaries as Cultural Heritage) is a website that allows anyone to create and publish a free obituary online. With the decline in newspaper obituaries, EPOCH was developed as a digital repository of user-contributed obituary information that will be held for future generations of researchers and genealogists. Family and friends of the deceased can submit detailed obituaries as a tribute to their loved ones and share a meaningful memory with the residents of the community. This presentation will describe the history of EPOCH, demonstrate how to create a tribute, and share ideas on how it can be used with both historical and contemporary obituaries.
 
Speaker: Donna Bachowski has over 20 years of experience in many facets of public library operations. Prior to joining the Orange County Library System in 2006, Bachowski was a library director in New Jersey and worked for Broward County (FL) Libraries. She is project manager for EPOCH, Orlando Memory and the Right Service at the Right Time. Bachowski has an MLS from the University of South Florida and BA in Library Science from the University of Southern Mississippi.



Thursday, June 1
Eastern European Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Eastern European SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Daytona Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Barbara Lucier, coordinator
 


Monday, June 5
Jewish Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Jewish Genealogy)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
MacArthur Room of the Eisenhower Recreation Center
Herb Siegel, Coordinator
Phil Goldsmith, Programs
Herb Siegel: Topic: "Yizkor Books"


Thursday, June 8
German Genealogy SIG Meeting  (German SIG)
9:30 am to 11:50 am
Reliance Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreational Center
Bernie Guenther & Margaret Fahler Sgritta, coordinators
June through August meetings will have no formal presentations.  Concentration will be on member success stories & brick walls plus updates on genealogical sites and methods.


Friday, June 9
Genetic Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Genetic Genealogy SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Rhett Butler Room at the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Jim Lannin, coordinator
Presentation: "DNA News"


Monday, June 12
Family Tree Maker Users SIG Meeting  (Family Tree Maker SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Patriot and Spirit Rooms at the Mulberry Grove Regional Recreation Center
Matt Nichols & Jeff Hirsch,  Co-Coordinators


Tuesday, June 13
Genealogy Writers SIG Meeting  (Genealogy Writers SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Destin Room at the Seabreeze Recreation Center
Anne Berg & Penny Thomas, coordinators
Note the New Location with WiFi! The day and time remain the same.


Wednesday, June 28
Brick Wall Solutions SIG Meeting  (Brick Wall SIG)
8:30 am to 9:30 am
Atlanta Room at the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Nancy Heydt, coordinator
 


Wednesday, June 28
VGS General Monthly Meeting (Summer Series)  (Monthly Meeting)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Presentation: A panel will answer member submitted questions... more information at the May meeting.



Thursday, July 6
Eastern European Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Eastern European SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Daytona Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Barbara Lucier, coordinator
 


Monday, July 10
Family Tree Maker Users SIG Meeting  (Family Tree Maker SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Patriot and Spirit Rooms at the Mulberry Grove Regional Recreation Center
Matt Nichols & Jeff Hirsch,  Co-Coordinators


Tuesday, July 11
Genealogy Writers SIG Meeting  (Genealogy Writers SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Destin Room at the Seabreeze Recreation Center
Anne Berg & Penny Thomas, coordinators
Note the New Location with WiFi! The day and time remain the same.


Thursday, July 13
German Genealogy SIG Meeting  (German SIG)
9:30 am to 11:50 am
Reliance Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreational Center
Bernie Guenther & Margaret Fahler Sgritta, coordinators
June through August meetings will have no formal presentations.  Concentration will be on member success stories & brick walls plus updates on genealogical sites and methods.


Friday, July 14
Genetic Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Genetic Genealogy SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Rhett Butler Room at the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Jim Lannin, coordinator
Presentation: "Using Third Party Online Tools"


37th IAJGS International Conference on Jewish Genealogy
Sunday, July 23 through Friday, July 28
37th IAJGS International Conference on Jewish Genealogy  (Other Events)
Walt Disney World Swan Resort, Orlando, Florida
Click HERE to visit the conference website for complete details.


Wednesday, July 26
Brick Wall Solutions SIG Meeting  (Brick Wall SIG)
8:30 am to 9:30 am
Atlanta Room at the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Nancy Heydt, coordinator
 


Wednesday, July 26
VGS General Monthly Meeting (Summer Series)  (Monthly Meeting)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Presentation: “Reconstructing a Life: Chasing Uncle William through the Wilds of Cyberspace.”
Guest speaker: Our very own VP Annette Burke Lyttle


International German-American Genealogical Partnership Conference
Friday, July 28 through Sunday, July 30
International German-American Genealogical Partnership Conference  (Other Events)
Minneapolis Marriott Northwest Hotel in Brooklyn Park, Minn.
Registration for the conference is now open.



Thursday, August 3
Eastern European Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Eastern European SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Daytona Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Barbara Lucier, coordinator
 


Tuesday, August 8
Genealogy Writers SIG Meeting  (Genealogy Writers SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Destin Room at the Seabreeze Recreation Center
Anne Berg & Penny Thomas, coordinators


Thursday, August 10
German Genealogy SIG Meeting  (German SIG)
9:30 am to 11:50 am
Reliance Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreational Center
Bernie Guenther & Margaret Fahler Sgritta, coordinators
June through August meetings will have no formal presentations.  Concentration will be on member success stories & brick walls plus updates on genealogical sites and methods.


Friday, August 11
Genetic Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Genetic Genealogy SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Rhett Butler Room at the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Jim Lannin, coordinator
Presentation: "Finding Your Ancestors'' Genomes"


Monday, August 14
Family Tree Maker Users SIG Meeting  (Family Tree Maker SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Patriot and Spirit Rooms at the Mulberry Grove Regional Recreation Center
Matt Nichols & Jeff Hirsch,  Co-Coordinators