The Villages Genealogical Society
Filter by Category:  
Timeframe:

Search:   For:    Search  Clear Search
Listings Per Page: 
Page:   Next Page 

Records: 1 to 50 of 54


Wednesday, October 18
Mid-Atlantic States SIG Meeting  (Mid-Atlantic States SIG)
9:30 am to 11:00 am
Defender Room of the Lake Minona Recreation Center
Karen Pickelsimer, Coordinator.


Thursday, October 19
New England Genealogy SIG Meeting  (New England SIG)
12:00 pm to 1:50 pm
New Smyrna Room at the Sea Breeze Regional Recreational Center
Christine Courtwright, coordinator
 


Friday, October 20
Scandinavian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Scandinavian SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Clearwater Room at the Sea Breeze Regional Recreational Center
Larry Peterson, coordinator
 


Monday, October 23
Technology SIG Meeting  (Technology SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Destin Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Gene Clark, coordinator
Topic: TBA


Wednesday, October 25
Brick Wall Solutions SIG Meeting  (Brick Wall SIG)
8:30 am to 9:30 am
Atlanta Room at the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Nancy Heydt, coordinator
 


VGS General Monthly Meeting
Wednesday, October 25
VGS General Monthly Meeting  (Monthly Meeting)
9:30 am to 12:00 pm
Savannah Regional Recreation Center
A Live Webinar: 
Presentation: "What Do You Mean There’s No Record?! Using Vital Records Substitutes"
Guest Speaker: Amy Johnson Crow CG
Speaker's Bio: I am a Certified Genealogist, meaning my work has been examined by the Board of Certification for Genealogists. As such, I am bound by their code of ethics. I regularly speak at the industry’s top events throughout the year, including the Federation of Genealogical Societies and RootsTech, as well as state and regional events. I previously served as series editor for the National Genealogical Society Guides, published by Rutledge Hill Press and have served on several national and state boards.
 
If you are unable to attend this meeting you can view this presentation remotely but you must register.
Register Here... 
Note: This meeting starts at 9:30 a.m.



Wednesday, November 1
French Canadian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (French-Canadian SIG)
9:00 am to 10:50 am
Julio Iglesias Room at the La Hacienda Recreation Center
Ron Despard, Coordinator
 


Wednesday, November 1
Mid-Atlantic States SIG Meeting  (Mid-Atlantic States SIG)
9:30 am to 11:00 am
Defender Room of the Lake Minona Recreation Center
Karen Pickelsimer, Coordinator.
Note date change for this meeting.


Thursday, November 2
Eastern European Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Eastern European SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Daytona Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Barbara Lucier, coordinator
 


Friday, November 3
British Genealogy SIG Meeting  (British SIG)
9:30 am to 11:20 am
Courageous Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreation Center
Pat Adams and Phyllis Sample, coordinators
 


Saturday, November 4
21st Annual Central Florida Family History Conference:  (Other Events)
9:00 am to 4:00 pm
OLYMPIA HIGH SCHOOL at 4301 S. Apopka Vineland Road, Orlando, FL 32835
We are one of the largest family history conferences on the East Coast of the United States! This regional event brings world-class speakers from all over the country to help you find your family’s history! Our Keynote Speaker this year features Crista Cowan, Corporate Genealogist at Ancestry.com!!


Monday, November 6
Jewish Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Jewish Genealogy)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
MacArthur Room of the Eisenhower Recreation Center
Herb Siegel, Coordinator
Phil Goldsmith, Programs
Topic: "DNA in Jewish Genealogy" Jim Lannin, VGS Genetic SIG Coordinator


Tuesday, November 7
Italian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Italian SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Atlanta Room of the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Mary Frances Gerace, Coordinator
Note: Our meeting date has been changed to the first Tuesday of each month. There are no meetings June through August.


Wednesday, November 8
Board of Directors Meeting  (Board of Directors)
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Pinellas Library on Powell Road


Wednesday, November 8
Irish Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Irish SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Osceola Room at the Chula Vista Recreation Center
Tom Voyles, coordinator
 


Wednesday, November 8
New to Genealogy SIG Meeting  (New to Genealogy SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Neptune Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Carol LaSalle, Coordinator
For Members with less than 2 years of genealogy experience.
This month's presentation: "Census Records & Immigration" 


Thursday, November 9
German Genealogy SIG Meeting  (German SIG)
9:30 am to 11:50 am
Reliance Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreational Center
Bernie Guenther & Margaret Fahler Sgritta, coordinators
"Research Success Stories" -- presenters: Paul Clark and Anne Berg


Friday, November 10
Genetic Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Genetic Genealogy SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Rhett Butler Room at the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Jim Lannin, coordinator
Presentation: "DNA Show & Tell


Monday, November 13
Family Tree Maker Users SIG Meeting  (Family Tree Maker SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Patriot and Spirit Rooms at the Mulberry Grove Regional Recreation Center
Arne Thesen & Jeff Hirsch,  Co-Coordinators


Tuesday, November 14
Adoption SIG Meeting  (Adoption SIG)
9:30 am to 11:30 am
Meetings are at the coordinators home.
Anne Berg, Coordinator
Jerry Steidl, Co-cordinator
Contact the coordinator for location and directions HERE


Tuesday, November 14
Genealogy Writers SIG Meeting  (Genealogy Writers SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Destin Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Anne Berg,Coordinator


Wednesday, November 15
Brick Wall Solutions SIG Meeting  (Brick Wall SIG)
8:30 am to 9:30 am
Atlanta Room at the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Nancy Heydt, coordinator
 


VGS General Monthly Meeting
Wednesday, November 15
VGS General Monthly Meeting  (Monthly Meeting)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Presentation: “Religious Records and Their Genealogical Use”
Guest Speaker: David McDonald CG
This lecture includes how to use church records as substitutes for vital records. You will also learn why the records are created, how you can use them effectively in your research, and how they may give you clues for additional research as you move your pedigree and your family groups back through the years.


VGS Workshop
Wednesday, November 15
VGS Workshop  (Workshop)
1:30 pm to 3:00 pm
Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Presentation: “Migration to the Midwest and Great Plains”
Guest Speaker: David McDonald CG
A regional approach to westward migration in the 19th Century; the Erie Canal; railroads; various federal land acts including military bounty warrants and the Homestead Act and variants.
Space is limited: Resgistration will be required. Registration will begin in October.


Thursday, November 16
New England Genealogy SIG Meeting  (New England SIG)
12:00 pm to 1:50 pm
New Smyrna Room at the Sea Breeze Regional Recreational Center
Christine Courtwright, coordinator
 


Friday, November 17
Scandinavian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Scandinavian SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Clearwater Room at the Sea Breeze Regional Recreational Center
Larry Peterson, coordinator
 


Monday, November 27
Technology SIG Meeting  (Technology SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Destin Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Gene Clark, coordinator
Topic: TBA



Friday, December 1
British Genealogy SIG Meeting  (British SIG)
9:30 am to 11:20 am
Courageous Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreation Center
Pat Adams and Phyllis Sample, coordinators
 


Monday, December 4
Jewish Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Jewish Genealogy)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
MacArthur Room of the Eisenhower Recreation Center
Herb Siegel, Coordinator
Phil Goldsmith, Programs
Topic: "Translating Documents and Tombstones" Phil Goldsmith


Wednesday, December 6
French Canadian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (French-Canadian SIG)
9:00 am to 10:50 am
Julio Iglesias Room at the La Hacienda Recreation Center
Ron Despard, Coordinator
 


Wednesday, December 6
Mid-Atlantic States SIG Meeting  (Mid-Atlantic States SIG)
9:30 am to 11:00 am
Defender Room of the Lake Minona Recreation Center
Karen Pickelsimer, Coordinator.
Note date change for this meeting.


Thursday, December 7
Eastern European Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Eastern European SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Daytona Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Barbara Lucier, coordinator
 


Friday, December 8
Genetic Genealogy SIG Meeting Cancelled  (Genetic Genealogy SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Rhett Butler Room at the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Jim Lannin, coordinator
This meeting has been cancelled.


Monday, December 11
Family Tree Maker Users SIG Meeting  (Family Tree Maker SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Patriot and Spirit Rooms at the Mulberry Grove Regional Recreation Center
Arne Thesen & Jeff Hirsch,  Co-Coordinators


Tuesday, December 12
Adoption SIG Meeting  (Adoption SIG)
9:30 am to 11:30 am
Meetings are at the coordinators home.
Anne Berg, Coordinator
Jerry Steidl, Co-cordinator
Contact the coordinator for location and directions HERE


Tuesday, December 12
Genealogy Writers SIG Meeting  (Genealogy Writers SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Destin Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Anne Berg,Coordinator


Wednesday, December 13
Irish Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Irish SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Osceola Room at the Chula Vista Recreation Center
Tom Voyles, coordinator
 


Thursday, December 14
German Genealogy SIG Meeting  (German SIG)
9:30 am to 11:50 am
Reliance Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreational Center
Bernie Guenther & Margaret Fahler Sgritta, coordinators
"Areas lost by Germany after 2 World Wars" -- presented by Bill Thuemmel (tentative)


Friday, December 15
Scandinavian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Scandinavian SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Clearwater Room at the Sea Breeze Regional Recreational Center
Larry Peterson, coordinator
 


Thursday, December 21
New England Genealogy SIG Meeting  (New England SIG)
12:00 pm to 1:50 pm
New Smyrna Room at the Sea Breeze Regional Recreational Center
Christine Courtwright, coordinator
 



Monday, January 1, 2018
Jewish Genealogy SIG Meeting Cancelled  (Jewish Genealogy)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
MacArthur Room of the Eisenhower Recreation Center
Herb Siegel, Coordinator
Phil Goldsmith, Programs
Due to New Years Day this meeting has been cancelled.


Tuesday, January 2, 2018
Italian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Italian SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Atlanta Room of the Savannah Regional Recreation Center
Mary Frances Gerace, Coordinator
Note: Our meeting date has been changed to the first Tuesday of each month. There are no meetings June through August.


Wednesday, January 3, 2018
French Canadian Genealogy SIG Meeting  (French-Canadian SIG)
9:00 am to 10:50 am
Julio Iglesias Room at the La Hacienda Recreation Center
Ron Despard, Coordinator
 


Thursday, January 4, 2018
Eastern European Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Eastern European SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Daytona Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Barbara Lucier, coordinator
 


Friday, January 5, 2018
British Genealogy SIG Meeting  (British SIG)
9:30 am to 11:20 am
Courageous Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreation Center
Pat Adams and Phyllis Sample, coordinators
 


Monday, January 8, 2018
Family Tree Maker Users SIG Meeting  (Family Tree Maker SIG)
1:00 pm to 2:50 pm
Patriot and Spirit Rooms at the Mulberry Grove Regional Recreation Center
Arne Thesen & Jeff Hirsch,  Co-Coordinators


Tuesday, January 9, 2018
Genealogy Writers SIG Meeting  (Genealogy Writers SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Destin Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Anne Berg,Coordinator


Wednesday, January 10, 2018
Irish Genealogy SIG Meeting  (Irish SIG)
10:00 am to 11:50 am
Osceola Room at the Chula Vista Recreation Center
Tom Voyles, coordinator
 


Wednesday, January 10, 2018
New to Genealogy SIG Meeting  (New to Genealogy SIG)
2:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Neptune Beach Room at the Sea Breeze Recreation Center
Carol LaSalle, Coordinator
For Members with less than 2 years of genealogy experience.
This month's presentation: "Evidence Analysis & Citing Your Sources" 


Thursday, January 11, 2018
German Genealogy SIG Meeting  (German SIG)
9:30 am to 11:50 am
Reliance Room at the Lake Miona Regional Recreational Center
Bernie Guenther & Margaret Fahler Sgritta, coordinators
"The Palatines" presented by Margaret Sgritta